2016-2017 Nomination Deadline Dates:  Coming Soon!

Make A Difference Award Nominations

At Hinsdale Central, many staff members offer special help and reach out in kindness to those around them. They teach classes, advise clubs and coach teams that excite the students. If you know a teacher, coach, counselor or other staff member who makes a difference, please nominate them for an award by completing the form found here

Anyone can make a nomination. The PTO presents six Make A Difference Awards per quarter. The awards include our thanks with a personalized certificate and a $50 restaurant gift card. Nominations received by Friday, Oct. 14th will be considered for the first quarter Make A Difference Awards.

Completed forms can be dropped off at the Guidance office or library or email or Cristen Orput or Lisa Derezinski at makeadifference@hcpto.org

Make a Difference:  Please congratulate these special staff members who have earned a ‘Make A Difference Award’ and spread the word about this great honor. The committee received nominations submitted by students, staff, & parents. 

To ensure that acts of kindness do not go unrewarded, the Hinsdale Central PTO established the Make A Difference awards.  Happily, kind acts by teachers, librarians, counselors, coaches, and staff are not rare.  In celebration of those generous spirits, we invite you to nominate someone whose actions Make A Difference in your life or the life of your student at Hinsdale Central. 

In describing why this individual deserves the award, please be as specific as possible.  While applications must be signed, those who nominate will remain anonymous. To reward acts of kindness, and to be sure 'going the extra mile' does not go unnoticed, the Hinsdale Central PTO sponsors the Make a Difference Awards. The Twenty-four awards (usually six per quarter) will be made during the school year. Winners are announced at the end of each quarter and presented with both a Certificate of Appreciation and a Lettuce Entertain You gift certificate.  

 For more information, please contact: Cristen, or Lisa at: makeadifference@hcpto.org

To make a donation via PayPal


2016-2017 Second Quarter Winners:

Patty Lewis – Special Ed.

Erin Fratella – Social Studies

Christopher Wilber – Social Studies

Jordan Stob – English

Katie Janicek – English

Melissa Zinnecker – Science


2016-2017 First Quarter Winners:

Juan Almarez

Marvin Breig

Annette DeAngelis

Julie Laase

Randt Pacana

Robert Russo


2015-2016 Fourth Quarter Winners:

Michael Jazak - Science

Richard Lapinski - Special Education

Nick Latorre - Business

Michael Litton - Guidance

Janet Mark - Social Studies

Jeff Wirtz - Music

2015-2016 Fourth Quarter Honorable Mention:

Physical Education: Craig Kruse, Kelly Watson

Mathematics:  Wendy Xu

Guidance: Gia Maniscalco

Music: Matt Goeke

Social Studies: Jennifer Graham

Special Education: Brittany Wolski


2015-2016 Third Quarter Honorable Mention:

Science: Julie Baker, Michael Jazak, Melissa Jensen, Kimberly Kim, Kathleen Gabric, Tom Ludovice, James Ludois, Allan McCloud

English: Hasham Bhatti, Jordan Stob, Gina Chandler, Susan Jaffee, Erin Landry, Cherise Lopez, Lesley Nagle, Christopher Kostro, Jill Tylk

Physical Education: Lynn Hatzikostantis,Mrs. Delgudice

Mathematics: Jacqueline Berenson, Lisa Korbitz, Kelly Griffin, Abbey Green, Brian Griffin, Janeen Tomas, Matthew Doll, Keri Klotz

Social Studies: Steven Goss, Alexander Hipskind, Chris Freiler, Dan Hartman, Andrew Laux, John Naisbit

World Languages: Alisha McCloud, Christina Brodell, Patrick Fitzgerald, Johann Jurgens, Renee Sandoval, Caitlin Tierney

Business: John Madden, Nick Latorre

Guidance: Lisa Hikes, Kari Hein

FACS: April Tatro, Dawn Oler

Special Education: Elizabeth Grelecki, Annette DeAngelis

Music: Jeff Wirtz,Jennifer Burkemper, Matt Goeke, Matt Kurinsky

  • Tony Madonia - Special Ed
  • Juan Almaraz - Custodial
  • Ms. Skala - Coach
  • Chris Payne - Support Staff
  • Julie Laase - Support Staff
  • Bill Duffy - Support Staff
  • Jenn Jaczik - Support Staff
  • Claudia Kelly - Social Work

2015-16 Second Quarter Winners:

Sofia Rahman - Social Studies

Lisa Sopiarz - FACS

Mary Beth Lueken - Special Ed

Brian Griffin - Mathematics

Mike Ivancich - Business

Brian Mitchell - Social Studies

2015-16 Second Quarter Honorable Mention:

English: Katie Janicek, Gina Chandler, Hasham Bhatti

Physical Education: Fawn Woody

Mathematics: Abbie Green

World Languages: Renee Sandoval

Guidance: John Marinier, Teresa Marshall, Robert Aurich

Special Education: Elizabeth Grelecki, Maeve Andrews

Music: Jeff Wirtz, Mrs. Hevlack - ELL


2015-16 First Quarter Winners:

The PTO's Make a Difference Committee would like to announce the First Quarter Winners of the Make a Difference Award! Please congratulate these special staff members! The committee received over 100 nominations submitted by students, teachers and parents. Please check the PTO website to view a list of all nominees!

  • Maura Langevin - World Languages
  • Steve Miller - Coach
  • Matt Doll - Mathematics
  • Kelly Stapleton - Special Education
  • Julie Conroy - World Languages
  • Jen Burkemper - Music

 

2015-16 First Quarter Honorable mentions:

Science - James Paige, Paul Woods, Michael Jazak, Randy Gawlik, Kathleen Gabric, Tom Ludovice, John Melone, Allan McCloud

English - Chris Billie, Jordan Stob, Robyn Corelitz, Gina Chandler, John Dunlavy, Erin Landry, Justin Esau, Katie Janicek, Mike Palmquist, Erin Lundin, Christopher Kostro, Erin Palmer

Physical Education - Kelly Watson, Lynn Hatzikostantis, Janell Marconi

Mathematics - Lisa Korbitz, Kelly Griffin, Abbey Green, Bob Barber, Katie Walker, Brian Griffin

Social Studies - Sanskruti Patel, Andrew Laux, Christian Korfist, Dan Hartman, Jeanne Donaldson, Brian Mitchell, Jessica Hurt, Chris Wilbur, Dan Otahal

World Languages - Alisha McCloud, Amanda Hurban, Whitney Wilda, Susan Grady, James Horan, Christina Brodell, Michelle Proutsos, Rebecca O’Connor, Antoinette Allaway

 BusinessMike Cousineau, Nick Latorre

 GuidanceJim Westphal, Cindy Kasten

 FACS -April Tatro, Dawn Oler

 Special EducationElizabeth Grelecki, Annette DeAngelis

 Jeff Wirtz – MusicMark Kolkman - Administration, Bill Duffy – Excel, Jan Hall – Support,Julie Laase- Support, Toula G. – Cafeteria, Juan Almaraz – Custodial, Albelino Escobedo – Custodial, Mrs. Heylack - ELL


2014-15 Third Quarter Winners: April Tatro, Becky Wilcox, Myles Laffey, Michael Smith, Kristen Bronke, Gia Georgeow-Maniscalco, Kimberly Williams

2014-15 Second Quarter Winners: Jennifer Madonia, Rita Morrissey, Laura Milas, Julie Saller, Alisha McCloud, Robyn Corelitz;  

2014-15 First Quarter Winners • Mary Kate Doyle, Wendy Orloff, Jeff Wirtz, Karen Persinger, Kris Frees, Sanskruti Patel

2014-15 Honorable Mentions

Art: Laura Severs; ActivitiesSally Phillip; English: Hashma Bhatt, Chris Billie, Robyn Corelitz, Kathrynne Saunders; Guidance: Carol Bobo,  Lisa Hikes, Kari Hein, John Mariner; MathKeri Klotz, Lisa Korbitz; Music: Jeff Wirtz; Science: Tom Ludovice, Mark Wittkamper; Social StudiesNoah Lawrence, John Nasbitt, Chris Wilbur; Social Work: Brian Drelicharz; Support: Jan Hall,  

                          


 

2013-14 Fourth Quarter Winners

  • Claudia Kelly - Social Work
  • Jan Hall - Greeter
  • Christian Korfist - Social Studies
  • Kari Hein - Guidance
  • Hasham Bhatti - English
  • Deborah Powell - Special Education 

2013-14 Third Quarter Winners

  • Andrew Laux - Social Studies
  • Steven Gross - Social Studies
  • Kelly Griffin - Math
  • Alyssa Gunderson - Special Ed
  • Jim Kupres - Social Work
  • Alan McCloud - Science
  • Sally Phillip - Activities
  • Sean Brennan - Dean's Office

2013-14 Second Quarter Winners

  • Jenn Jaczak - Business

  • Keri Klotz - Math

  • Marty McGuire - Special Education

  • Jared Friebel - English

  • Bill Duffy - Support, Coach

  • Brian Drelicharz - Social Worker, Coach  

2013-14 First Quarter Winners

  • Gina Chandler - English
  • Abbey Green - Math
  • Joe Liaw - Science
  • Lisa Korbitz - Math
  • Jennifer Lawrence - World Languages
  • Wanda Swik - Athletics

2013-14 Honorable Mentions

MathematicsBob Barber (Coach), Kris Frees, Kelly Griffin, Richard Tarka, Wendy Orloff, John McAulliffe, Abbey Green, Jacqueline Berenson, Lisa Korbitz, Kris Frees, Greg Hill • Science:  Mark Wollschaeger, Randy Gawlic, James Vetrone, Peter Pintz, Marvin Breig, Anna Breig, Michael Jazak, Thomas Ludovice (Coach), John Melone (Coach), Guidance, Mark McCabe, Kari Hein, Rob Engelman • Special Education:  Mary Kate Doyle, Annette DeAngelis, Norma Bonet, Alex Perkowski ( Coach) • MusicMatt Kurinski, Matthew Goeke, Jeff Wirtz • World Languages: Rebecca O’Connor, Christina Brodell, Amanda Hurban, Johanna Jurgens, Lily Barcelona, Alisha McCloud, George Symeonides, Sally Belter, Kristine Pohlman • English: Hasham Bhatti, Gina Chandler, Kathrynne Saunders, John Dunlavy, Yulia Kapelnikova, David Lange, Kate Stob, Andrew Jones, Susan Sanqwa, Chris Billie • Athletics: Fawn Woody, Sean Kasak, Nicholas Gebhart, Sue Johns, Janelle Marconi, Dan Jones • Social Studies: Eve Winiarski, Alex Hipskind, Christian Korfist, Valerie Ruth, Erin Fratella, Chris Wilber, Whitney Wilda, Noah Lawrence, Arpan Chokshi, Andrew Laux, Dan Otahal, Sanskruti Patel, Whitney Wilda, Chris Ferrone • Business: Nick Latorre • Social worker: Claudia Larivee- (Coach), Jim Kupres • Administration: Frank Kesman • Dean’s Office: Sean Brennan • Food Service: Barb Knapczyk, Tula Georgacopoulos • Zachary Walker –Coach, Substitute • Renee Castellanos - Coach • Pat Wilson – Substitute, Coach • Laura Sievers – Art • Juan Almaraz - Custodian • JoAnn Hall - Greeter • Connie Dolan - Nurse